moroccan oil hair care, olive oil and thickness of hair, grow hair use jasmine oil, does castor oil help regrow hair?, male boldness, black market baldness cure.


Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive ( Olea europaea ; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The wild olive tree originated in Asia Minor and spread from there as far as southern Africa, Australia, Japan and China. It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world, but especially in the Mediterranean.

Market

Over 750 million olive trees are cultivated worldwide, 95% of which are in the Mediterranean region. Most of global production comes from Southern Europe, North Africa and the Near East.

World production in 2002 was 2.6 million tonnes, of which Spain contributed 40% to 45%. In 2006, Turkey accounted for about 5% of world production, similar to the Spanish province of Jaén alone, well known for the biggest olive groves in the world. Of the European production, 93% comes from Spain, Italy, Greece.

Greece devotes 60% of its cultivated land to olive growing. It is the world's top producer of black olives and has more varieties of olives than any other country. Greece holds third place in world olive production with more than 132 million trees, which produce approximately 350,000 tons of olive oil annually, of which 82% is extra-virgin (see below for an explanation of terms). About half of the annual Greek olive oil production is exported, but only some 5% of this reflects the origin of the bottled product{fact}. Greece exports mainly to European Union (EU) countries, principally Italy, which receives about three-quarters of total exports. Olives are grown for oil in Greece, with Peloponnese being the source of 65% of Greek production, as well as in Crete, the Aegean Islands and Ionian Islands.

Among the many different olive varieties or cultivars in Italy are Frantoio, Leccino Pendolino, and Moraiolo; in Spain the most important varieties are the Picual, Alberquina, Hojiblanca, and Manzanilla de Jaén; in Greece, Koroneiki; in France, Picholine; in California, Mission; in Portugal, Galega; in Croatia, Oblica and Leccino. The oil from the varieties varies in flavour and stability (shelf life).

In North America, Italian and Spanish olive oils are the best-known, and top-quality extra-virgin oils from Italy, Spain Albania and Greece are sold at high prices, often in "prestige" packaging. A large part of US olive oil imports come from Italy, Spain, and Turkey. The US imported 47,800,000 US gallons (181,000 m 3 ) of olive oil in 1998, of which 34,600,000 US gallons (131,000 m 3 ) came from Italy.

The Republic of South Africa also produces extra virgin olive oil, with production increasing to meet demand.

Regulation and adulteration

Main article: Olive oil regulation and adulteration

The International Olive Oil Council ( IOOC ) is an intergovernmental organization based in Madrid, Spain, with 23 member states. It promotes olive oil around the world by tracking production, defining quality standards, and monitoring authenticity. More than 85% of the world's olives are grown in IOOC member nations. The United States is not a member of the IOOC, and the US Department of Agriculture does not legally recognize its classifications (such as extra-virgin olive oil). The USDA uses a different system, which it defined in 1948 before the IOOC existed. The California Olive Oil Council, a private trade group, is petitioning the USDA to adopt IOOC rules.

The IOOC officially governs 95% of international production and holds great influence over the rest. IOOC terminology is precise, but it can lead to confusion between the words that describe production and the words used on retail labels. Olive oil is classified by how it was produced, by its chemistry, and by its flavor. All production begins by transforming the olive fruit into olive paste. This paste is then malaxed to allow the microscopic oil droplets to concentrate. The oil is extracted by means of pressure (traditional method) or centrifugation (modern method). After extraction the remnant solid substance, called pomace, still contains a small quantity of oil.

The EU regulates the use of different protected designation of origin labels for olive oils.

US Customs regulations on "country of origin" state that if a non-origin nation is shown on the label, then the real origin must be shown on the same side of the label and in comparable size letters so as not to mislead the consumer. Yet most major US brands continue to put “imported from Italy” on the front label in large letters and other origins on the back in very small print. These products are a mixture of olive oil from more than one nation and it is not clear what percentage of the olive oil is really of Italian origin. This practice makes it difficult for high quality, lower cost producers outside of Italy to enter the US market, and for genuine Italian producers to compete.

An article by Tom Mueller in the August 13, 2007 issue of the The New Yorker alleges that regulation, particularly in Italy, is extremely lax and corrupt. Mueller states that major Italian shippers routinely adulterate olive oil and that only about 40% of olive oil sold as "extra virgin" actually meets the specification. In some cases, colza oil with added color and flavor has been labeled and sold as olive oil. This extensive fraud prompted the Italian government to mandate a new labeling law in 2007 for companies selling olive oil, under which every bottle of Italian olive oil would have to declare the farm and press on which it was produced, as well as display a precise breakdown of the oils used, for blended oils. In February 2008, however, EU officials took issue with the new law, stating that under EU rules such labeling should be voluntary rather than compulsory. Under EU rules, olive oil may be sold as Italian even if it only contains a small amount of Italian oil.

In March 2008, 400 Italian police officers conducted "Operation Golden Oil," arresting 23 people and confiscating 85 farms after an investigation revealed a large-scale scheme to relabel oils from other Mediterranean nations as Italian. In April 2008, another operation impounded seven olive oil plants and arrested 40 people in nine provinces of northern and southern Italy for adding chlorophyll to sunflower and soybean oil and selling it as extra virgin olive oil, both in Italy and abroad. 25,000 liters of the fake oil were seized and prevented from being exported.

Adulterated oil is usually no more serious than passing off inferior, but safe, product as superior olive oil, but there are no guarantees. Almost 700 people died, it is believed, as a consequence of consuming rapeseed (canola) oil adulterated with aniline intended for use as an industrial lubricant, but sold in 1981 as olive oil in Spain (see toxic oil syndrome).

Commercial grades

The grades of oil extracted from the olive fruit can be classified as:

  • Virgin means the oil was produced by the use of physical means and no chemical treatment. The term virgin oil referring to production is different from Virgin Oil on a retail label (see next section).
  • Refined means that the oil has been chemically treated to neutralize strong tastes (characterized as defects) and neutralize the acid content (free fatty acids). Refined oil is commonly regarded as lower quality than virgin oil; the retail labels extra-virgin olive oil and virgin olive oil cannot contain any refined oil.
  • Pomace olive oil means oil extracted from the pomace using chemical solvents, mostly hexane, and by heat.

Quantitative analysis can determine the oil's acidity, defined as the percent, measured by weight, of free oleic acid it contains. This is a measure of the oil's chemical degradation; as the oil degrades, more fatty acids are freed from the glycerides, increasing the level of free acidity and thereby increasing rancidity. Another measure of the oil's chemical degradation is the organic peroxide level, which measures the degree to which the oil is oxidized, another cause of rancidity.

In order to classify it by taste, olive oil is subjectively judged by a panel of professional tasters in a blind taste test. This is also called its organoleptic quality.

Retail grades in IOOC member nations

In countries which adhere to the standards of the IOOC the labels in stores show an oil's grade. The US is not a member.

  • Extra-virgin olive oil comes from virgin oil production only, contains no more than 0.8% acidity, and is judged to have a superior taste. Extra Virgin olive oil accounts for less than 10% of oil in many producing countries. Used on salads, added at the table to soups and stews and for dipping.
  • Virgin olive oil comes from virgin oil production only, has an acidity less than 2%, and is judged to have a good taste.
  • Pure olive oil . Oils labeled as Pure olive oil or Olive oil are usually a blend of refined and virgin production oil.
  • Olive oil is a blend of virgin and refined production oil, of no more than 1.5% acidity. It commonly lacks a strong flavor.
  • Olive-pomace oil is refined pomace olive production oil possibly blended with some virgin production oil. It is

    Jamaican Black Castor Oil - Long Hair Care Forums

    Jamaican Black Castor Oil Hair Care Tips and Product Review Discussion

    ...

    SAM'S CARIBBEAN Castor Oil- JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL

    Raw, unrefined Jamaican Black castor oil is a rare commodity. Our Tropic Isle brand is real Jamaican Black Castor Oil. It can help with aches and pain, hair problems such as scalp ...

    ...

    Backorder on Jamaican Black Castor Oil... - Long Hair Care Forums

    Backorder on Jamaican Black Castor Oil... Hair Care Tips and Product Review Discussion

    ...

    Black Hair Media Hair Forum: Castor Oil, hair mayonnaise, Oil

    Author: Message: bootylicious122 Junior Member Joined: 25 Jan 2006 Location: United States Online Status: Offline Posts: 149 Topic: Castor Oil, hair mayonnaise ...

    ...

    Sheabutter Cottage - Oils - JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL

    JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL (Ricinus communis) 100% PURE - NO MINERAL OIL, NO ... externally to soothe dry skin. Some users have reported the oil thickening their hair.

    ...

    Honey Fig - Jamaican Black Castor Oil

    This 100% natural Castor Bean oil is made the old fashion way by the hands of skilled Jamaican artisans. The oil unlike most highly processed, refined castor oil found on the ...

    ...

    Black Hair Media Hair Forum: Black Jamaican Castor Oil

    Author: Message: esparra Junior Member Joined: 01 Nov 2005 Location: United States Online Status: Offline Posts: 289 Topic: Black Jamaican Castor Oil

    ...

    Nappturality:African-American, Black Natural Hair Care - Love Your ...

    Haitian or Jamaican black castor oil Canada, Natural Hair Oil Product ... been looking all over the board and asking around for Haitian Black Castor Oil ...

    ...

    BB Oil Moisturizer w/Aloe and Castor Oil - Product Reviews ...

    BHCT Black Hair Care Talk Black Hair Care Talk BHCT

    ...

    SAM'S CARIBBEAN- 1-877-U-GO-SAMS - Product Catalog

    GLOWRIOUS CROWN JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL HAIR FOOD POMADE 4 OZ: Did you notice our new label? 100% NATURAL Ingredients: Jamaican black castor oil, shea butter, avocado oil, neem oil ...

    ...